University Foundation Program
Successful graduates of this joint training course will be admitted to UK universities without an examination
Tashkent State University of Law and Brooke House College in the United Kingdom have launched a joint training course, the University Foundation Program.
The online meeting was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to the United Kingdom Said Rustamov, TSUL Rector Rahim Hakimov and Brooke House College Director Jiles Williams and Brooke House College Representative in Uzbekistan Shukhrat Ernazarov.
The event, held on the ZOOM platform, focused on the goals, objectives and content of this cooperation. As a practical manifestation of the memorandum signed last year between Tashkent State University of Law and Brooke House College, the issue of organizing a joint training course "University Foundation Program" was discussed today.
It was noted that today the university offers classes on the basis of the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System. In order to improve the quality of education at the university, to ensure access to education at the international level, cooperation agreements, agreements and understandings have been signed with the world's leading higher education institutions and various organizations, and various joint projects are being implemented.
The University Foundation Program joint training course is a logical continuation of these measures.
According to an agreement between Tashkent State University of Law and Brooke House College, the joint training course will provide students with contract education in English in accordance with the educational standards of the two countries. The course is taught by local teachers who are fluent in foreign languages and English.
The University Foundation Program offers a one-year course in Legal Services, Business and Finance, Communication and Media, and English.
Young people who successfully complete the course will have the opportunity to study at more than 70 universities in the UK without undergraduate entrance exams.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was signed between TSUL, Brooke House College and the representative office of Brooke House College in Uzbekistan on the opening and establishment of a joint training course "University Foundation Program".
For information, Brooke House College was founded in 1967 and is an international college for students wishing to study in general secondary education according to the UK curriculum. The University Foundation Program provides additional academic skills to prepare applicants for higher education, to adapt them to the UK university process, to master foreign languages and helps to meet all the requirements of higher education.